fbpx The Department for Education updates that impact Paediatric First Aid | Southwest Health & Safety Training
Emergency Paediatric First Aid

The Department for Education updates that impact Paediatric First Aid

The Department for Education has updated its guidance on Paediatric First Aid (PFA) due to the coronavirus (COVID-19). The Early years foundation stage: coronavirus disapplication’s document under 6.2 outlines the changes that have been made to PFA certification in the EYFS and what this means in practice. It includes the following:

• Validity of Paediatric First Aid Certificates can be extended
• Early Years Providers are now required to have trained First Aiders on site.

This affects the qualifications we provide.

Paediatric First Aid Certificate extensions

The Department for Education state the following about Paediatric First Aid Certificates:

“If PFA certificate requalification training is prevented for reasons associated directly with the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, or by complying with related government advice, the validity of current certificates can be extended to 25 November 2020 at the latest. This applies to certificates expiring on or after 16 March 2020.

If asked to do so providers should be able to explain why the first aider has not been able to requalify and demonstrate what steps have taken to access the training. Employers or certificate holders must do their best to arrange requalification training at the earliest opportunity. The practical elements of PFA courses should be delivered face to face, so that competency can be properly assessed.”

Early Years Providers require a trained First Aider on site

Early Years Providers are now required to have trained First Aiders on site. The Department For Education state:

“The requirement for at least one person who has a full PFA certificate to be on the premises at all times when children are present remains in place where there are children below the age of 24 months. Paragraph 3.25 and annex A of the EYFS set out more detail. However, if children are aged 2 to 5 within a setting, providers must use their ‘best endeavours’ to ensure one person with a full PFA certificate is on-site when children are present. If after using best endeavours they are still unable to secure a member of staff with full PFA to be on site then they must carry out a written risk assessment and ensure that someone with a current first aid at work or emergency PFA certification is on site at all times children are on premises.

‘Best endeavours’ means to identify and take all the steps possible within your power, which could, if successful, ensure there is a paediatric first aider on site when a setting is open, as per the usual EYFS requirement on PFA.
Please note this does not apply for childminders as they must already have a full PFA certificate.

New entrants (levels 2 and 3) will not need to hold a PFA certificate within their first 3 months in order to be counted in staff: child ratios, during the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.”

For more information, see https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/early-years-foundation-stage-framework–2/early-years-foundation-stage-coronavirus-disapplications.

Our Offices

Unit 2h, Fitz Gilbert Court, Castledown Business Park, Ludgershall, Andover, Wiltshire, SP119FA

Sign up for our newsletter

Keep up to date with all our health and safety news